Building access is available to GW students, faculty, and staff who have completed all of the steps outlined on GW's Onward website. No one will be allowed to sign in without a physical GWorld card or enter the library if their GWorld card tap is denied. Library access is not available for alumni or visitors. Masks are required inside all library buildings.

Find A Librarian

What do you need? 

Concierge Navigation Program for Faculty

GW Libraries and Academic Innovation (LAI) is committed to offering faculty the training and development opportunities they need to teach effectively, regardless of the manner of delivery. LAI has formed concierge navigation teams to simplify support and offer personalized assistance for instructors. The teams, made up of an instructional, technological, and/or library professional, are dedicated to connecting faculty with all of the services of LAI. This can include academic and instructional technology assistance, questions about teaching in a virtual environment, consultations on new research tools, and general library questions.

Check below for a list of the concierge navigation team members assigned to each department. Please feel free to contact them with any questions or feedback.

Columbian College of Arts & Sciences
Elliott School of International Affairs 
Graduate School of Education and Human Development
School of Business
School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
College of Professional Studies

Columbian College of Arts & Sciences

American Studies 

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

Anthropology 

Shmuel Ben-Gad, Librarian
Ann James, Data Services Librarian
Leah Richardson, Research and Outreach Librarian

Applied Science 

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist
 

Art & Art History

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Art Therapy 

Eugene Abedejos, Multimedia Producer, Animation
Dolsy Smith, Software Developer, ILS
Mark Yoffe, Russia, Eurasia, Eastern, and Central Europe Resource Center Librarian

Biological Sciences 

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist

Chemistry

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist

Classical & Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Amal Cavender, Middle East & North Africa Librarian
Matthew Schweighart, Senior Programmer Analyst
Lauren Tidmore, Instructional Designer

Classical Acting

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Organizational Sciences and Communication 

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

Corcoran School of the Arts and Design (all departments)

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Data Science 

Megan Potterbusch, Data Services Librarian
Caitlin Savoldelli, Instructional Designer

East Asian Lang & Lit 

Kelly Chen Andres, Lead Graphic Designer
Yan He, China Documentation Center Librarian

Josh McDonald, Collections Strategist
Laura Wrubel, Software Developer

Economics  

Kelly Chen Andres, Lead Graphic Designer
Yan He, China Documentation Center Librarian
Laura Wrubel, Software Developer

English 

Daphna Atias, Educational Developer
Mitsuyo Sato, Okinawa Collection/Japan Resource Center Librarian

Film Studies

Kelly Chen Andres, Lead Graphic Designer
Yan He, China Documentation Center Librarian
Laura Wrubel, Software Developer

Fine Arts

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Forensic Sciences

Brigette Kamsler, University Archivist
Jen King, Collections Coordinator & Manuscripts Librarian

Geography 

Shmuel Ben-Gad, Librarian
Ann James, Data Services Librarian
Leah Richardson, Research and Outreach Librarian

Geology

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist

History

Fasil Getachew, Audiovisual Technician
Leah Sims, Graphic Designer and Animator
Cathy Zeljak, Director of Global Resources Center

Judaic Studies

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

Mathematics

Megan Potterbusch, Data Services Librarian
Caitlin Savoldelli, Instructional Designer

Music 

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Peace Studies 

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

Philosophy

Daphna Atias, Educational Developer
Mitsuyo Sato, Okinawa Collection/Japan Resource Center Librarian

Physics 

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist

Political Science

David Ettinger, Librarian
Alex Zebango, Assistant Director of Application and Development Support

Professional Psychology Program

Brigette Kamsler, University Archivist
Jen King, Collections Coordinator & Manuscripts Librarian

Psychology 

Eugene Abedejos, Multimedia Producer, Animation
Dolsy Smith, Software Developer, ILS
Mark Yoffe, Russia, Eurasia, Eastern, and Central Europe Resource Center Librarian

Religion

Eugene Abedejos, Multimedia Producer, Animation
Dolsy Smith, Software Developer, ILS
Mark Yoffe, Russia, Eurasia, Eastern, and Central Europe Resource Center Librarian

Romance, German & Slavic Languages & Literature 

Kelly Chen Andres, Lead Graphic Designer
Yan He, China Documentation Center Librarian
Laura Wrubel, Software Developer

Trachtenberg School of Public Policy and Public Administration

David Ettinger, Librarian
Alex Zebango, Assistant Director of Application and Development Support

Sociology

Shmuel Ben-Gad, Librarian
Ann James, Data Services Librarian
Leah Richardson, Research and Outreach Librarian

Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences

Debbie Bezanson, Senior Librarian for Science, Engineering, and Assessment
Nicole DeMuro, Instructional Development Specialist

Statistics 

Megan Potterbusch, Data Services Librarian
Caitlin Savoldelli, Instructional Designer

Theatre and Dance

Shira Eller, Art and Design Librarian
Nikodimos Fikru, Instructional Multimedia Producer

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Shmuel Ben-Gad, Librarian
Ann James, Data Services Librarian
Leah Richardson, Research and Outreach Librarian

Elliott School of International Affairs 

Special Topics

Leah Sims, Graphic Designer and Animator
Cathy Zeljak, Director of Global Resources Center

All Other (Not Special Topic)

Amal Cavender, Middle East & North Africa Librarian
Matthew Schweighart, Senior Programmer Analyst
Lauren Tidmore, Instructional Designer

Graduate School of Education and Human Development

Counseling & Human Development

Dorinne Banks, Education Librarian
Kevin Knudsen, Director of Academic Commons

Curriculum & Pedagogy

Stephanie Mihalik, Senior Library Associate
Margaret Appleby, Instructional Designer
John Taylor, Global Resources Center Manager

Educational Leadership

Vakil Smallen, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Labor History Archivist

Human & Organizational Learning

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

Special Education and Disability Studies

Shelly Buring, Rare Books and Research Specialist
Monecia Samuel, Research Services Librarian

School of Business

Finance

Shmuel Ben-Gad, Librarian
Ann James, Data Services Librarian
Leah Richardson, Research and Outreach Librarian

Information Systems & Technology Management

Brigette Kamsler, University Archivist
Jen King, Collections Coordinator & Manuscripts Librarian

All Other (non-FINA)

Ashley Blount, Administrative Associate
Barrett Matthews, Compliance Officer, Copyright & Scholarly Communications

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Biomedical Engineering

Dan Kerchner, Senior Software Developer
Daniel Oliver, Assistant Director of Application Development and Support

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Daphna Atias, Educational Developer
Mitsuyo Sato, Okinawa Collection/Japan Resource Center Librarian

Computer Science

Dan Kerchner, Senior Software Developer
Daniel Oliver, Assistant Director of Application Development and Support

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dan Kerchner, Senior Software Developer
Daniel Oliver, Assistant Director of Application Development and Support

Engineering Management & Systems Engineering

Dan Kerchner, Senior Software Developer
Daniel Oliver, Assistant Director of Application Development and Support

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Dan Kerchner, Senior Software Developer
Daniel Oliver, Assistant Director of Application Development and Support

College of Professional Studies

All Departments

Misty Trunnell, Research Services Librarian