Building access is available to GW students, faculty, and staff who have completed all of the steps outlined on GW's Onward website. No one will be allowed to sign in without a physical GWorld card or enter the library if their GWorld card tap is denied. Library access is not available for alumni or visitors. Masks are required inside all library buildings.

The Eckles Prize Past Winners

2020:

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, there was no Eckles Prize competition in 2020. While students who are no longer Freshman are not eligible to participate in the Eckles Prize, they are encouraged to publish or submit their research to other competitions

2019 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Emma Alzner, The Question of Genocide: Journalistic Framing of the Rohingya Crisis

2nd Place: Peyton Wilson, Dimensions: Intergenerational Trauma's Effect on the Mental Health and Treatment of Black Americans

3rd Place: Noor Qureishy, The Othering of Ilhan Omar: How the Media Frames Minority Congresswomen

2018 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Caitlin Chan, Jan Steen’s Young Woman with a Letter (Bathsheba with King David’s Letter): Dutch Painting in the Age of #MeToo

2nd Place: Karin Scott, Fear of the “Woman Brain”? How the Print Media’s Low Incorporation of Female Expert Sources Reflects Gender Disparity Within the Field

3rd Place: Alexander Neumann, Double Sided Shield: The Duality of Law Enforcement Imagery in Recent News Media

2017 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Rachel Lyons, More Than Hair

2nd Place: Gina Le, From the Grave to the Stars: Analyzing Developments in Racial Power Dynamics from Black Youth Poetry from the Civil Rights Era to Now

3rd Place: Caden Grant, Late Night Politics: Using Moral Foundations Theory to Analyze Political Satire

2016 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Jack Skopowski  Ad Majora Mala Vitanda Catholic Responses to the Holocaust

2nd Place: Gabriel Falk  The Land of the Free

3rd Place: Lisa Ben-Horin  German Railroads and the Holocaust

2015 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Kevin Kearns The Search for Intimacy: Loneliness in the Imagery of Lost in Translation

2nd Place: Thomas Perry Studying the New Town Movement for the Benefit of New Urbanism

3rd Place: Jacqueline Dyer The Birth of Modern Chemistry and Medicine in the Dutch Golden Age

2014 WINNERS: 

1st Place: Amanda Lam Hashtagging Sandy: How are the psychological effects of natural disasters expressed in social media?

2nd Place: Celeste Aguzino After the Storm: Analyzing Chris Christie's Use of Hurricane Sandy in New Jersey's 2013 Gubernatorial Election

3rd Place: Anne Keough Application of Selectorate Theory in Explaining Idi Amin’s Cooperation with the 1976 Plane Hijacking by the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine

2013 WINNERS:

1st Place: Emma Perloff  Hierarchy, Home, and Homeland: The Dutch Golden Age in Frans Hal's Family Group in a Landscape

2nd Place: William King Of Gangsters and Bakers: Cake Boss, Stereotypes, and the Italian American Identity

3rd Place (tied): Marissa Young Fans and Fanatics of Jane Austen

3rd Place (tied): Megan Mattson Do Electoral Systems Affect Female Representation? Comparing the Proportion of Women in Rwandan and Tanzanian Legislatures

2012 WINNERS

1st Place: Rebecca Levy  We Will Demand Nothing: The Revolutionary Potential of Occupy

2nd Place: Emily Schirvar  Network Centrality and Weapon Advocacy

3rd Place: Brianna Gurciullo  Filling the Gap, Exposing Truth, and Strengthening Democracy

2011 WINNERS

1st Place: Augustus Urschel  Understanding Real Money Trading in MMORPGs

2nd Place: Ricca Prasad  Examining Fearon's Commitment Problems as a Rationalist Explanation of War through the Study of Indo-Pakistani Relations: Why has the Kashmir Dispute Continued for so Long?

3rd Place: Angela Schopke  A Study of Hasidic Jewish and Celtic Music and Dance and Their Implications on Social Survival

2010 WINNERS

1st Place: Jane Olmstead-Rumsey  War of Words: Rhetoric and the US Intervention in Chile in 1973

2nd Place: Maris Kramer  I am My Lebeneh

3rd Place (tied):  Rebecca Crowder  Critical Pedagogy and Democratic Education: Applications in the Higher Achievement program

3rd Place (tied):  Alexander Schaper This Might Just Be My Masterpiece: The Basterds' Power of Fiction to Master and Inglorious Past

2009 WINNERS

1st Place: Kirsten Ortega  Framing Homosexuality: Media influence in reconciling the film Brokeback Mountain within the limits of a heteronormative society

2nd Place: Gretchen Gasteier  Why Don't We Hear from the Women: The female voice in public settings

3rd Place: Callie Freitag  The Real World: Opening social dialogue through stereotypical casting